Projection model

Fantasy Football Model

A 1-point-PPR projection for every position, trained on 27 seasons and measured against the only benchmark that matters.

Player-weeks trained on
153,026
1999–2025
Seasons back-tested
20
each fitted only on what came before
Best gain over recent form
15%
defense, where the market carries it
Worst gain over recent form
7%
the honest number for a noisy target

2025, with the answers

The held-out season. The model never saw a single 2025 game while it was being fitted, so this is the projection standing next to what actually happened, which is the only version of a projection worth showing.

DSTDefense / special teams

Top 32 of 32 projected

Of the twelve players this board put at the top, 8 finished in the real top twelve. The median player landed 4 places from where he was projected.

#PlayerTeamGamesProjectedActualFinished
1DEN D/STDEN171201372
2SEA D/STSEA171181481
3HOU D/STHOU171101204
4LA D/STLAR171091127
5GB D/STGB171086723
6PHI D/STPHI171071156
7NE D/STNE171021068
8JAX D/STJAX171021263
9BUF D/STBUF171019214
10BAL D/STBAL17996822
11LAC D/STLAC179310210
12DET D/STDET17938316
13SF D/STSF17925428
14PIT D/STPIT17929512
15KC D/STKC17928019
16MIN D/STMIN179110111
17DAL D/STDAL17904130
18CHI D/STCHI17899214
19TB D/STTB17878217
20NYJ D/STNYJ17833631
21IND D/STIND17827720
22NO D/STNO17828217
23ATL D/STATL17801059
24CLE D/STCLE17791195
25NYG D/STNYG17775727
26CIN D/STCIN17745329
27MIA D/STMIA17746624
28CAR D/STCAR17739313
29LV D/STLV17735926
30WAS D/STWAS17737421
31TEN D/STTEN17726225
32ARI D/STARI17713631

A finish six or more places from the projection is marked. Projected totals are the sum of that player’s weekly forecasts, each made with only what was known before that week.