Position framework
Wide receiver
Target share against air yards share
Updated
Methodology
WOPR is usually quoted as a single number, which hides the thing worth knowing. A possession receiver and a vertical threat can share a WOPR and cannot share a projection. Splitting it into target share and air yards share shows which one you are buying. This replaces the brief's TPRR-based trapezoid, which needs a routes-run denominator no open source publishes.
The evidence
2025 productionThree pairs, each followed by what it says. The first two take WOPR apart; the third puts it back together and asks what the usage was actually worth.
Target share against air yards
Target share counts how often the ball comes; air yards count how far it travels when it does. They are different jobs and the same receiver rarely leads both. A name far to the right with nothing above the median is running the deep routes without being the read, a role that scores in bursts and disappears for a month.
Tier 1 WRs
- Jaxon Smith-Njigba
- Ja'Marr Chase
- Amon-Ra St. Brown
- Justin Jefferson
Short Yardage Dogs
- Zay Flowers
- Wan'Dale Robinson
- Keenan Allen
- Stefon Diggs
Deep Threat Only
- Alec Pierce
- Nico Collins
- George Pickens
Interesting Notes
- Olave: Improved Offense, Elite Yards, Elite Role
- Egbuka: Strong Rookie Profile, Evans Departure, Injuries impact in 2025
- Smith: WR2 Profile/Performance, Departure of AJB, New OC
- McConkey: Departure of Keenan Allen, Healthy O-Line, moving to slot?
Air yards share against target share
The same two ideas, both now expressed as a share of one offense, which is what makes them comparable across teams. A receiver on a pass-happy offense can post big raw air yards and still own a small slice of them. Below the diagonal is a possession role; above it, a receiver his quarterback is willing to throw past the sticks.
Volume GOATS
- Jaxon Smith-Njigba
- Justin Jefferson
- Amon-Ra St. Brown
- Ja'Marr Chase
Dominant Downfield claim with Target Share
- Chris Olave
- Tetairoa McMillan
- Jaylen Waddle
Air Yards without Targets (Decoys?)
- Alec Pierce
- Jameson Williams
- Adonai Mitchell
Short Yardage Targets
- Puka Nacua
- Wan'Dale Robinson
- Ladd McConkey
- DeVonta Smith
- Davante Adams
Poor Usage
- Darnell Mooney
- Christian Watson
- Tyquan Thornton
WOPR against PPR points per game
WOPR folds both shares into one usage number, and the vertical spread at any given WOPR is the part of a receiver’s scoring his usage does not explain. Whether that gap is worth chasing is a question about next season rather than this one, and the chart below measures it directly.
Best Buys
- Chris Olave
- Justin Jefferson
- Tetairoa McMillan
- DeVonta Smith
- Emeka Egbuka
Potential Fades
- George Pickens
- Drake London
- Nico Collins
- Davante Adams
- CeeDee Lamb
Notes
- Line of Best Fit: Fair Value PPG Given their role on offense
- Below Line of Best Fit: WOPR Usage but no output seen (Room for improvement)
- Above Line of Best Fit: Potential Regression/Overplayed role
What carries into next season
Rank correlation between a receiver's season and his next one, across every pair since 2015. The chances a receiver gets come back; what he did with them mostly does not.
- Targets per gameopportunity0.62
- PPR points per gameoutput0.59
- Air yards shareopportunity0.53
- Target shareopportunity0.49
- WOPRopportunity0.49
- Catch rateefficiency0.43
- Yards per targetefficiency0.25
- Touchdowns per targetefficiency0.17
Spearman rank correlation between a receiver’s season and his next, across 571 paired seasons from 2015 to 2025, each requiring eight games and forty targets in both years. Rank rather than value, because a handful of enormous target-share seasons would otherwise drag the whole coefficient around.
The chances repeat. What a receiver did with them does not. Every measure of opportunity clusters around a half, while touchdowns per target, the thing that most inflates a season line, comes back at 0.17, which is close enough to nothing that last year’s touchdown total should not be read as a forecast. Yards per target is barely better. That is the case for drafting the role rather than the production it happened to yield.
What this does not show. Points per game repeats about as well as the usage underneath it, 0.59 against 0.49 for target share. So this is not evidence that usage forecasts better than scoring does, and the page will not claim it is. It is evidence about efficiency, which is a narrower and more useful thing: the part of a season that came from a high catch rate or a run of end-zone looks is the part least likely to come back.
Boom weeks against bust weeks
Every chart above this one is a season average, and an average cannot tell two very different receivers apart. Keenan Allen and Ladd McConkey finished 2025 within a point of each other per game. Allen was under five points in 12% of his weeks and over twenty in 6%; McConkey was 31% and 19%. Identical on every other chart here, and not remotely the same player to own.
The gap between a receiver’s mean and his median is the same point made a second way. Michael Wilson averaged 13.0 points a game and his median week was 8.4. The average is real; it is just not what most of his Sundays looked like.
Where they land
Four corners, and the one that is worth acting on
The field split on its own medians, at 16.7% bust and 17.6% boom. Read these as a description of 2025 rather than a forecast: better receivers boom more, so the corners partly re-say who scored the most. The cross below is the part that adds something.
Each receiver carries his points per game, then his bust and boom rates as a pair. 6/63 is six percent of weeks under five points and sixty-three percent over twenty.
Reliable
15Rarely wasted a week, often won one.
- Puka Nacua23.4 ppg · 6/63
- Jaxon Smith-Njigba21.2 ppg · 6/59
- Ja'Marr Chase19.6 ppg · 6/50
- Amon-Ra St. Brown19.1 ppg · 6/41
- George Pickens17.2 ppg · 6/29
- Drake London16.8 ppg · 8/33
- Chris Olave16.8 ppg · 0/31
- Davante Adams15.9 ppg · 0/36
- CeeDee Lamb15.4 ppg · 8/23
- Nico Collins15.1 ppg · 0/33
- Zay Flowers14.3 ppg · 12/24
- Tee Higgins14.1 ppg · 7/20
- Wan'Dale Robinson13.6 ppg · 13/25
- Christian Watson13.2 ppg · 10/30
- Quentin Johnston13.2 ppg · 15/23
Floor without a ceiling
5Hard to lose with, hard to win with.
- Tetairoa McMillan12.6 ppg · 12/6
- DK Metcalf12.5 ppg · 7/13
- Rome Odunze12.2 ppg · 17/17
- Jauan Jennings11.6 ppg · 13/0
- Keenan Allen10.8 ppg · 12/6
Boom or bust
6Real upside, and a real chance of nothing.
- Michael Wilson13.0 ppg · 24/24
- Jameson Williams12.9 ppg · 18/18
- Courtland Sutton12.9 ppg · 18/18
- Emeka Egbuka11.5 ppg · 29/24
- Ladd McConkey11.3 ppg · 31/19
- Troy Franklin10.4 ppg · 29/18
Neither
13Below the field on both counts.
- Alec Pierce12.2 ppg · 27/13
- Jaylen Waddle12.1 ppg · 19/13
- DeVonta Smith11.9 ppg · 24/12
- Justin Jefferson11.8 ppg · 18/6
- Romeo Doubs10.3 ppg · 25/6
- Jordan Addison9.7 ppg · 21/7
- Tre Tucker9.5 ppg · 29/6
- Rashid Shaheed8.7 ppg · 33/6
- Elic Ayomanor7.3 ppg · 38/0
- Jerry Jeudy7.1 ppg · 47/0
- Tyquan Thornton6.7 ppg · 42/0
- Adonai Mitchell5.5 ppg · 63/6
- Darnell Mooney5.5 ppg · 60/0
What the usage says about it
Each receiver’s WOPR from the third chart, held against his boom rate. This separates two groups the boom-and-bust chart cannot see on its own, and the stickiness bars are what make the split worth reading: efficiency comes back at 0.17 to 0.25, so a receiver whose role survived has the better claim on next season than one whose scoring arrived without it. 33 of 39 receivers carry a WOPR point; the rest are not placed.
The role says more should be coming
5Top-half usage, bottom-half boom rate. What was missing is the part that repeats least.
- Justin Jefferson0.75 WOPR · 11.8 ppg · 18/6
- Tetairoa McMillan0.68 WOPR · 12.6 ppg · 12/6
- Jaylen Waddle0.63 WOPR · 12.1 ppg · 19/13
- DeVonta Smith0.59 WOPR · 11.9 ppg · 24/12
- Jerry Jeudy0.55 WOPR · 7.1 ppg · 47/0
Outscored the role
7Bottom-half usage, top-half boom rate. The scoring arrived without the workload behind it.
- Tee Higgins0.44 WOPR · 14.1 ppg · 7/20
- Troy Franklin0.45 WOPR · 10.4 ppg · 29/18
- Ladd McConkey0.46 WOPR · 11.3 ppg · 31/19
- Davante Adams0.48 WOPR · 15.9 ppg · 0/36
- CeeDee Lamb0.50 WOPR · 15.4 ppg · 8/23
- Jameson Williams0.52 WOPR · 12.9 ppg · 18/18
- Michael Wilson0.54 WOPR · 13.0 ppg · 24/24
Neither list is a buy or a sell. A receiver can hold a large role and lose it in March, and a small role can grow. What the split says is narrower: of the two ways to have finished a season where you did, one of them rests on the part of the game that repeats and the other does not.
Check the box
The operator’s own shortlists, one column per factor. The columns are independent, with different names and different lengths, so a row across the grid means nothing and is not meant to.
Players
| TD Improvement | TD Regression | High YPRR | High TPRR |
|---|---|---|---|
| CeeDee Lamb | Davante Adams | Luther Burden | Rashee Rice |
| Justin Jefferson | Tee Higgins | Zay Flowers | Drake London |
| DeVonta Smith | Amon-Ra St. Brown | Christian Watson | Chris Olave |
| Terry McLaurin | Puka Nacua | George Pickens | Wan'Dale Robinson |
| Luther Burden | Jaxon Smith-Njigba | Drake London | AJ Brown |
| Chris Godwin | George Pickens | Terry McLaurin | Luther Burden |
| Parker Washington | Quentin Johnston | Jaylen Waddle | Zay Flowers |
| Wan'Dale Robinson | Drake London | Parker Washington | Jaylen Waddle |
Offenses
| Motion Offense | Play Action Offense | Best Schemes |
|---|---|---|
| SF49ers | LARRams | CHIBears |
| SEASeahawks | ARICardinals | SF49ers |
| TBBuccaneers | CHIBears | LARRams |
| NOSaints | BALRavens | INDColts |
| BUFBills | INDColts | LACChargers |
| LACChargers | LACChargers | GBPackers |
| CHIBears | BUFBills | DALCowboys |
| BALRavens | WASCommanders | TBBuccaneers |
Reading the grid
Who it is good and bad news for
All seven columns crossed, and every one of the 22 names in the grid sorted by which way its entries point. A receiver inherits his offense’s three columns, because that is what they are for: a scheme is a fact about the situation he is walking into, and it is the part of this grid most likely to survive the winter. So a regression call with three scheme columns behind it reads very differently from one with none.
Everything points the same way
7A positive column and an offense that backs it. The strongest read on the grid.
- Luther BurdenTPRR · YPRR · TD up · 3 schemes
- Zay FlowersTPRR · YPRR · 2 schemes
- Chris GodwinTD up · 2 schemes
- Terry McLaurinYPRR · TD up · 1 scheme
- CeeDee LambTD up · 1 scheme
- Chris OlaveTPRR · 1 scheme
- Christian WatsonYPRR · 1 scheme
Flagged in both directions
2Efficient enough to make an efficiency column and expected to score less. Both are true.
- Drake LondonTD down · TPRR · YPRR
- George PickensTD down · YPRR · 1 scheme
Scoring flagged to fall, offense behind them
4The touchdown call is the operator's; the scheme is the part likeliest to survive the winter.
- Quentin JohnstonTD down · 3 schemes
- Davante AdamsTD down · 2 schemes
- Puka NacuaTD down · 2 schemes
- Jaxon Smith-NjigbaTD down · 1 scheme
Positive on the player, nothing from the offense
7The case rests on the receiver alone, and no scheme column argues for him.
- Jaylen WaddleTPRR · YPRR
- Parker WashingtonYPRR · TD up
- Wan'Dale RobinsonTPRR · TD up
- AJ BrownTPRR
- DeVonta SmithTD up
- Justin JeffersonTD up
- Rashee RiceTPRR
Flagged to fall, with nothing offsetting
2A regression call and no column anywhere else on the grid pointing the other way.
- Amon-Ra St. BrownTD down
- Tee HigginsTD down
One receiver clears the whole grid. Luther Burden is in three of the four player columns and all three offense columns, the only name here with every entry pointing the same way. At the other end, Amon-Ra St. Brown and Tee Higgins carry a regression call and nothing anywhere else arguing back.
This is a reading of the grid, not of the receivers. It inherits every judgement in the columns and adds none. A name is here because the operator put it in a column, and the efficiency columns in particular describe 2025 rather than forecast anything, since yards per target comes back the following year at 0.25.
Three more columns, fitted rather than judged
The grid above is the operator’s reading of 2025. These three are the same question asked of the play-by-play, and they exist because of the stickiness bars further up the page: touchdowns per target come back year over year at 0.17, but the looks that produce them are opportunity, which comes back at about a half. So the forecastable version of “who scored” is “who was thrown to inside the ten”.
Expected touchdowns are fitted across all 88 qualifying receivers by field zone rather than assumed: an end-zone target is worth 0.35 touchdowns, a red-zone target outside the end zone 0.23, and everything else 0.012, which is most of why a long touchdown is the least repeatable kind. The fit explains 64% of the variance in scoring. The residual is the rest: the part a receiver’s field position does not account for. 49 of the 88 appear on a chart on this page and are the only ones ranked here.
Most end-zone looks
The repeatable half of scoring: who the offense throws to inside the goal line.
- Davante Adams28 looks
- George Pickens18 looks
- Justin Jefferson16 looks
- Chris Olave14 looks
- Nico Collins14 looks
- Courtland Sutton14 looks
- DJ Moore13 looks
- Marvin Harrison Jr13 looks
end-zone targets
Scored above their looks
Touchdowns beyond what their field position accounts for.
- Tee Higgins11 vs 6.0
- Puka Nacua10 vs 6.4
- Jameson Williams7 vs 3.6
- Christian Watson6 vs 2.6
- Jaxon Smith-Njigba10 vs 6.8
- Quentin Johnston8 vs 5.2
- Chris Olave9 vs 6.8
- Davante Adams14 vs 11.8
touchdowns against expected
Scored below their looks
The looks arrived and the touchdowns did not.
- Justin Jefferson2 vs 7.8
- CeeDee Lamb3 vs 6.6
- Darius Slayton1 vs 3.4
- Keenan Allen4 vs 6.3
- Darnell Mooney1 vs 3.2
- Jordan Addison3 vs 5.0
- Jerry Jeudy2 vs 3.9
- Wan'Dale Robinson4 vs 5.9
touchdowns against expected
Where the two agree
A judgement and a measurement, side by side
The operator’s two touchdown columns are a judgement about next season. The fitted ones measure one specific thing about the last. Publishing both and naming the difference is more useful than publishing either alone, and it is the only honest way to set a computed column beside a hand-written one on the same grid.
TD Regression
against “Scored above their looks”
- Both (5)
- Davante Adams, Jaxon Smith-Njigba, Puka Nacua, Quentin Johnston, Tee Higgins
- His list, ranked elsewhere here (3)
- Amon-Ra St. Brown, George Pickens, Drake London
- His list, outside the fit (0)
- n/a
- Fitted only (3)
- Jameson Williams, Christian Watson, Chris Olave
TD Improvement
against “Scored below their looks”
- Both (3)
- CeeDee Lamb, Justin Jefferson, Wan'Dale Robinson
- His list, ranked elsewhere here (2)
- DeVonta Smith, Parker Washington
- His list, outside the fit (3)
- Terry McLaurin, Luther Burden, Chris Godwin
- Fitted only (5)
- Darius Slayton, Keenan Allen, Darnell Mooney, Jordan Addison, Jerry Jeudy
The clearest case they both make. Justin Jefferson drew sixteen end-zone targets and scored twice. That is the largest shortfall in the pool by some distance, and it is a shortfall in the half of scoring that does not persist: the looks were there and the finishes were not.
And the clearest place they part. George Pickens is on the regression list, and the fit does not put him there: nine touchdowns against eighteen end-zone targets is almost exactly what that many looks are worth. His scoring came with the volume behind it, which is the kind that survives. Davante Adams sits on both computed lists at once for the same reason in reverse. He led every receiver in end-zone looks by ten, so even scoring above expectation he is a milder regression case than a raw touchdown count suggests.