Projection model

Fantasy Football Model

A 1-point-PPR projection for every position, trained on 27 seasons and measured against the only benchmark that matters.

Player-weeks trained on
153,026
1999–2025
Seasons back-tested
20
each fitted only on what came before
Best gain over recent form
15%
defense, where the market carries it
Worst gain over recent form
7%
the honest number for a noisy target

2026, before it happens

Every projection here rests on a record that stops at the end of 2025. Two limits are worth knowing before the board is used as a draft aid.

  • No rookies. A player with no prior NFL game has no history to project from, so he is absent rather than guessed at. This is a board of returning players.
  • Most of the schedule is not priced yet. The betting market has posted lines for part of the season. Where it has not, the input that carries kickers and defenses is missing, so those two boards are the softest here, and the accuracy tab shows why.

DSTDefense / special teams

Top 32 of 32 eligible

#PlayerTeamSeasonPer gameFloorCeilingPrior games
1SEA D/STSEA1197.03.614.5436
2DEN D/STDEN1086.33.015.4436
3NYJ D/STNYJ1066.23.815.3436
4LA D/STLAR1066.23.414.3435
5CLE D/STCLE1015.93.614.9436
6MIN D/STMIN995.83.314.0436
7TEN D/STTEN995.83.315.1436
8NYG D/STNYG975.73.714.4436
9PHI D/STPHI965.72.613.9436
10BUF D/STBUF955.62.713.9434
11WAS D/STWAS945.53.214.3436
12JAX D/STJAX945.53.613.9420
13PIT D/STPIT945.52.814.9436
14NE D/STNE945.53.013.9436
15LV D/STLV935.53.415.2436
16DET D/STDET935.53.214.6436
17BAL D/STBAL925.43.214.4435
18DAL D/STDAL925.43.115.0436
19CAR D/STCAR905.33.413.7436
20HOU D/STHOU895.23.115.3388
21ATL D/STATL895.22.914.7436
22NO D/STNO885.23.013.8436
23LAC D/STLAC875.13.315.0435
24KC D/STKC855.03.215.5435
25CHI D/STCHI844.92.213.5436
26GB D/STGB844.92.513.7436
27SF D/STSF824.83.014.1436
28IND D/STIND814.82.913.6436
29TB D/STTB814.72.813.5436
30MIA D/STMIA804.73.213.6435
31CIN D/STCIN804.72.814.5435
32ARI D/STARI754.43.013.9436

Floor and ceiling are per game, not per season: the tenth and ninetieth percentile of a single week. Adding a floor across seventeen weeks would describe a year in which the same player is unlucky every Sunday, which is not a floor anybody should plan around.