Projection model

Fantasy Football Model

A 1-point-PPR projection for every position, trained on 27 seasons and measured against the only benchmark that matters.

Player-weeks trained on
153,026
1999–2025
Seasons back-tested
20
each fitted only on what came before
Best gain over recent form
15%
defense, where the market carries it
Worst gain over recent form
7%
the honest number for a noisy target

2025, with the answers

The held-out season. The model never saw a single 2025 game while it was being fitted, so this is the projection standing next to what actually happened, which is the only version of a projection worth showing.

KKicker

Top 40 of 40 projected

Of the twelve players this board put at the top, 9 finished in the real top twelve. The median player landed 2 places from where he was projected.

#PlayerTeamGamesProjectedActualFinished
1Brandon AubreyDAL171551873
2Jake BatesDET171521528
3Wil LutzDEN1714813415
4Chase McLaughlinTB171461567
5Harrison ButkerKC1714514910
6Cameron DickerLAC171441704
7Will ReichardMIN171441596
8Jason MyersSEA171432021
9Cam LittleJAX171411645
10Jake ElliottPHI1713911621
11Chris BoswellPIT171381519
12Evan McPhersonCIN1713413613
13Tyler LoopBAL1613413118
14Matt PraterBUF1513210823
15Chad RylandARI1713013019
16Riley PattersonMIA1712913216
17Andy BorregalesNE1612814111
18Daniel CarlsonLV1712710326
19Ka'imi FairbairnHOU151261942
20Nick FolkNYJ1612612720
21Cairo SantosCHI1512513216
22Brandon McManusGB1411511322
23Joey SlyeTEN1611513514
24Eddy PineiroSF1411214012
25Ryan FitzgeraldCAR1610310625
26Andre SzmytCLE169810724
27Blake GrupeNO11887728
28Matt GayWAS10807430
29Zane GonzalezATL9709627
30Harrison MevisLAR8687629
31Joshua KartyLAR8685831
32John Parker RomoATL7644836
33Mike BadgleyIND7575633
34Jake MoodyWAS6464637
35Charlie SmythNO5465534
36Spencer ShraderIND5405732
37Blake GrupeIND5405235
38Graham GanoNYG5373938
39Younghoe KooNYG5362439
40Jude McAtamneyNYG4211540

A finish six or more places from the projection is marked. Projected totals are the sum of that player’s weekly forecasts, each made with only what was known before that week.