Projection model

Fantasy Football Model

A 1-point-PPR projection for every position, trained on 27 seasons and measured against the only benchmark that matters.

Player-weeks trained on
153,026
1999–2025
Seasons back-tested
20
each fitted only on what came before
Best gain over recent form
15%
defense, where the market carries it
Worst gain over recent form
7%
the honest number for a noisy target

2026, before it happens

Every projection here rests on a record that stops at the end of 2025. Two limits are worth knowing before the board is used as a draft aid.

  • No rookies. A player with no prior NFL game has no history to project from, so he is absent rather than guessed at. This is a board of returning players.
  • Most of the schedule is not priced yet. The betting market has posted lines for part of the season. Where it has not, the input that carries kickers and defenses is missing, so those two boards are the softest here, and the accuracy tab shows why.

KKicker

Top 30 of 30 eligible

#PlayerTeamSeasonPer gameFloorCeilingPrior games
1Eddy PineiroSF1488.73.413.678
2Ka'imi FairbairnHOU1478.73.613.5122
3Zane GonzalezMIA1438.42.512.465
4Cairo SantosCHI1438.42.913.4147
5Harrison ButkerKC1428.42.413.5120
6Tyler LoopBAL1418.33.812.816
7Riley PattersonMIA1408.32.913.452
8Brandon AubreyDAL1408.33.314.050
9Jake BatesDET1388.13.112.733
10Chris BoswellPIT1388.12.413.2149
11Jake ElliottPHI1388.12.713.5128
12Jason SandersNYJ1378.02.713.097
13Wil LutzDEN1368.02.513.6146
14Nick FolkATL1357.92.213.2237
15Evan McPhersonCIN1357.92.913.761
16Tyler BassBUF1347.93.113.365
17Andy BorregalesNE1347.93.212.916
18Cam LittleJAX1347.93.112.433
19Blake GrupeIND1337.82.512.548
20Jason MyersSEA1337.83.313.5153
21Cameron DickerLAC1327.82.813.361
22Cade YorkNYJ1327.82.612.722
23Chase McLaughlinTB1317.71.912.880
24Will ReichardMIN1307.72.612.429
25Jake MoodyWAS1307.62.212.939
26Matt GayLV1287.52.212.884
27Joey SlyeTEN1277.52.113.397
28Ryan FitzgeraldCAR1257.32.411.516
29Chad RylandARI1257.32.012.945
30Andre SzmytCLE1217.12.811.916

Floor and ceiling are per game, not per season: the tenth and ninetieth percentile of a single week. Adding a floor across seventeen weeks would describe a year in which the same player is unlucky every Sunday, which is not a floor anybody should plan around.

Every player on this board has at least 16 prior games, a full season. Held off it for a shorter record: Ben Sauls (2 games, would have ranked 1); Harrison Mevis (8 games, would have ranked 4); Spencer Shrader (8 games, would have ranked 21); Lucas Havrisik (11 games, would have ranked 26). The projections themselves are unchanged. The model still carries every one of them, and the full board is in the model’s own CSV.