Projection model

Fantasy Football Model

A 1-point-PPR projection for every position, trained on 27 seasons and measured against the only benchmark that matters.

Player-weeks trained on
153,026
1999–2025
Seasons back-tested
20
each fitted only on what came before
Best gain over recent form
15%
defense, where the market carries it
Worst gain over recent form
7%
the honest number for a noisy target

2025, with the answers

The held-out season. The model never saw a single 2025 game while it was being fitted, so this is the projection standing next to what actually happened, which is the only version of a projection worth showing.

QBQuarterback

Top 40 of 62 projected

Of the twelve players this board put at the top, 11 finished in the real top twelve. The median player landed 4 places from where he was projected.

#PlayerTeamGamesProjectedActualFinished
1Josh AllenBUF163473651
2Bo NixDEN173313057
3Jared GoffDET173172979
4Jalen HurtsPHI163143018
5Baker MayfieldTB1730627212
6Matthew StaffordLAR172873503
7Justin HerbertLAC1628328710
8Dak PrescottDAL172823146
9Sam DarnoldSEA1728223514
10Patrick MahomesKC1428028611
11Caleb WilliamsCHI172793195
12Trevor LawrenceJAX172573384
13Lamar JacksonBAL1325121520
14Drake MayeNE172453522
15Jordan LoveGB1523723515
16Aaron RodgersPIT1622922717
17Bryce YoungCAR1622521819
18Daniel JonesIND1322322618
19Geno SmithLV1522017424
20Tua TagovailoaMIA1420716125
21C.J. StroudHOU1419320921
22Jaxson DartNYG1319224213
23Cam WardTEN1617718422
24Brock PurdySF916117723
25Mac JonesSF1115313029
26Marcus MariotaWAS1015312630
27Jacoby BrissettARI1415122716
28Jayden DanielsWAS714711433
29Joe BurrowCIN814413528
30Tyler ShoughNO1013315826
31Joe FlaccoCIN912612131
32Kirk CousinsATL1012110434
33J.J. McCarthyMIN911710335
34Justin FieldsNYJ911714327
35Michael Penix Jr.ATL911212032
36Spencer RattlerNO91059936
37Kyler MurrayARI5917838
38Russell WilsonNYG6845044
39Dillon GabrielCLE9756541
40Tyrod TaylorNYJ6736042

A finish six or more places from the projection is marked. Projected totals are the sum of that player’s weekly forecasts, each made with only what was known before that week.