Projection model

Fantasy Football Model

A 1-point-PPR projection for every position, trained on 27 seasons and measured against the only benchmark that matters.

Player-weeks trained on
153,026
1999–2025
Seasons back-tested
20
each fitted only on what came before
Best gain over recent form
15%
defense, where the market carries it
Worst gain over recent form
7%
the honest number for a noisy target

2026, before it happens

Every projection here rests on a record that stops at the end of 2025. Two limits are worth knowing before the board is used as a draft aid.

  • No rookies. A player with no prior NFL game has no history to project from, so he is absent rather than guessed at. This is a board of returning players.
  • Most of the schedule is not priced yet. The betting market has posted lines for part of the season. Where it has not, the input that carries kickers and defenses is missing, so those two boards are the softest here, and the accuracy tab shows why.

QBQuarterback

Top 40 of 57 eligible

#PlayerTeamSeasonPer gameFloorCeilingPrior games
1Josh AllenBUF35821.18.829.6125
2Bo NixDEN33419.78.627.433
3Brock PurdySF31318.49.227.048
4Justin HerbertLAC31018.27.827.394
5Caleb WilliamsCHI30718.17.625.633
6Drake MayeNE30417.98.927.329
7Patrick MahomesKC30217.89.126.6125
8Trevor LawrenceJAX30117.79.325.676
9Jayden DanielsWAS29117.14.726.523
10Joe BurrowCIN29017.08.325.776
11Jalen HurtsPHI28816.96.626.991
12Jared GoffDET28516.88.425.9150
13Lamar JacksonBAL28216.61.025.8115
14Dak PrescottDAL28116.56.625.1138
15Matthew StaffordLAR28016.59.125.9239
16Kyler MurrayMIN27015.96.826.286
17Baker MayfieldTB26015.36.725.4122
18Sam DarnoldSEA25515.05.624.199
19Carson WentzMIN25314.94.923.6100
20C.J. StroudHOU24814.65.524.345
21Daniel JonesIND24714.55.724.482
22Jacoby BrissettARI24514.44.923.395
23Bryce YoungCAR24514.45.224.245
24Aaron RodgersPIT24014.16.323.4263
25Justin FieldsKC23313.73.526.058
26Jordan LoveGB22913.55.724.156
27Malik WillisMIA21312.50.423.418
28Kirk CousinsLV21012.32.921.6173
29Geno SmithNYJ19611.52.421.0107
30Cam WardTEN18911.12.122.016
31Tua TagovailoaATL18610.92.421.277
32Marcus MariotaWAS1589.30.121.598
33Trevor SiemianATL1579.31.318.539
34Aidan O'ConnellLV1569.21.020.720
35Jameis WinstonNYG1539.00.522.8104
36Davis MillsHOU1528.90.620.942
37Deshaun WatsonCLE1398.20.320.672
38Will LevisTEN1317.7-0.019.120
39Mitchell TrubiskyTEN1257.40.319.679
40Tyrod TaylorGB1247.30.821.689

Floor and ceiling are per game, not per season: the tenth and ninetieth percentile of a single week. Adding a floor across seventeen weeks would describe a year in which the same player is unlucky every Sunday, which is not a floor anybody should plan around.

Every player on this board has at least 16 prior games, a full season. Held off it for a shorter record: Jaxson Dart (13 games, would have ranked 16); Tyler Shough (10 games, would have ranked 18); Easton Stick (5 games, would have ranked 29); Michael Penix Jr. (13 games, would have ranked 32); J.J. McCarthy (9 games, would have ranked 36); Shedeur Sanders (7 games, would have ranked 37). The projections themselves are unchanged. The model still carries every one of them, and the full board is in the model’s own CSV.