Projection model

Fantasy Football Model

A 1-point-PPR projection for every position, trained on 27 seasons and measured against the only benchmark that matters.

Player-weeks trained on
153,026
1999–2025
Seasons back-tested
20
each fitted only on what came before
Best gain over recent form
15%
defense, where the market carries it
Worst gain over recent form
7%
the honest number for a noisy target

2025, with the answers

The held-out season. The model never saw a single 2025 game while it was being fitted, so this is the projection standing next to what actually happened, which is the only version of a projection worth showing.

RBRunning back

Top 40 of 119 projected

Of the twelve players this board put at the top, 10 finished in the real top twelve. The median player landed 4 places from where he was projected.

#PlayerTeamGamesProjectedActualFinished
1Jahmyr GibbsDET173393673
2Bijan RobinsonATL173303712
3Jonathan TaylorIND173163624
4Christian McCaffreySF172984171
5De'Von AchaneMIA162883235
6Saquon BarkleyPHI1627723214
7James CookBUF172703026
8Derrick HenryBAL172662808
9Chase BrownCIN172622837
10Kyren WilliamsLAR172532639
11Ashton JeantyLV1622823313
12Josh JacobsGB1522123712
13Breece HallNYJ1621620819
14Rico DowdleCAR1721021618
15Javonte WilliamsDAL1621024311
16Kenneth Walker IIISEA1720919222
17Travis EtienneJAX1720425410
18D'Andre SwiftCHI1620022915
19Jaylen WarrenPIT1619421717
20David MontgomeryDET1719416726
21Tony PollardTEN1719318623
22TreVeyon HendersonNE1618719521
23Rachaad WhiteTB1717414332
24RJ HarveyDEN1616819920
25Chuba HubbardCAR1516412537
26Kareem HuntKC1715814529
27Zach CharbonnetSEA1615718124
28Quinshon JudkinsCLE1315616028
29Bucky IrvingTB1015413933
30Tyrone Tracy Jr.NYG1515216127
31Alvin KamaraNO1114810146
32Jordan MasonMIN1614612934
33Kenny GainwellPIT1714222116
34Aaron JonesMIN1214111941
35Woody MarksHOU1514014530
36Rhamondre StevensonNE1413817925
37Kyle MonangaiCHI1613714531
38Jacory Croskey-MerrittWAS1613112636
39J.K. DobbinsDEN1012811643
40Michael CarterARI131239948

A finish six or more places from the projection is marked. Projected totals are the sum of that player’s weekly forecasts, each made with only what was known before that week.