Projection model

Fantasy Football Model

A 1-point-PPR projection for every position, trained on 27 seasons and measured against the only benchmark that matters.

Player-weeks trained on
153,026
1999–2025
Seasons back-tested
20
each fitted only on what came before
Best gain over recent form
15%
defense, where the market carries it
Worst gain over recent form
7%
the honest number for a noisy target

2026, before it happens

Every projection here rests on a record that stops at the end of 2025. Two limits are worth knowing before the board is used as a draft aid.

  • No rookies. A player with no prior NFL game has no history to project from, so he is absent rather than guessed at. This is a board of returning players.
  • Most of the schedule is not priced yet. The betting market has posted lines for part of the season. Where it has not, the input that carries kickers and defenses is missing, so those two boards are the softest here, and the accuracy tab shows why.

RBRunning back

Top 40 of 97 eligible

#PlayerTeamSeasonPer gameFloorCeilingPrior games
1Bijan RobinsonATL34320.16.431.950
2Christian McCaffreySF33519.77.731.3111
3De'Von AchaneMIA29017.04.726.843
4Jahmyr GibbsDET28716.96.827.048
5Ashton JeantyLV27416.17.026.416
6Derrick HenryBAL26915.86.023.9151
7Chase BrownCIN26415.56.625.644
8Jonathan TaylorIND25114.75.425.083
9Kyren WilliamsLAR23413.74.624.152
10Rhamondre StevensonNE22113.04.024.469
11Tyrone Tracy Jr.NYG21412.63.722.831
12Jaylen WarrenPIT21112.44.022.263
13Kenneth GainwellTB21012.33.321.382
14Saquon BarkleyPHI20712.26.122.0105
15Travis EtienneNO20311.94.322.365
16D'Andre SwiftCHI20111.83.621.988
17RJ HarveyDEN20011.83.621.516
18Kenneth Walker IIIKC19611.62.922.457
19Zach CharbonnetSEA19611.53.422.548
20James CookBUF19511.54.523.465
21Bucky IrvingTB19011.23.620.326
22Aaron JonesMIN18811.13.419.5123
23Tony PollardTEN18811.03.520.8110
24Breece HallNYJ18310.73.120.155
25J.K. DobbinsDEN18210.72.120.446
26Rico DowdlePIT17810.42.119.450
27Audric EstiméNO17710.42.220.017
28TreVeyon HendersonNE1589.32.119.716
29Javonte WilliamsDAL1579.33.621.669
30Josh JacobsGB1579.33.020.1104
31James ConnerARI1528.92.118.7107
32Kyle MonangaiCHI1458.51.318.116
33Patrick TaylorSF1458.51.217.825
34Chris Rodriguez Jr.JAX1428.41.618.127
35Michael CarterTEN1428.41.217.660
36Isiah PachecoDET1428.31.217.450
37Jacory Croskey-MerrittWAS1378.11.316.416
38Tyjae SpearsTEN1378.01.617.541
39Bam KnightARI1317.70.615.420
40Blake CorumLAR1257.30.816.731

Floor and ceiling are per game, not per season: the tenth and ninetieth percentile of a single week. Adding a floor across seventeen weeks would describe a year in which the same player is unlucky every Sunday, which is not a floor anybody should plan around.

Every player on this board has at least 16 prior games, a full season. Held off it for a shorter record: Omarion Hampton (8 games, would have ranked 10); Cam Skattebo (7 games, would have ranked 14); Quinshon Judkins (13 games, would have ranked 30); Devin Neal (8 games, would have ranked 34); Trey Benson (15 games, would have ranked 36); Sincere McCormick (3 games, would have ranked 39). The projections themselves are unchanged. The model still carries every one of them, and the full board is in the model’s own CSV.