Projection model

Fantasy Football Model

A 1-point-PPR projection for every position, trained on 27 seasons and measured against the only benchmark that matters.

Player-weeks trained on
153,026
1999–2025
Seasons back-tested
20
each fitted only on what came before
Best gain over recent form
15%
defense, where the market carries it
Worst gain over recent form
7%
the honest number for a noisy target

2025, with the answers

The held-out season. The model never saw a single 2025 game while it was being fitted, so this is the projection standing next to what actually happened, which is the only version of a projection worth showing.

TETight end

Top 40 of 107 projected

Of the twelve players this board put at the top, 10 finished in the real top twelve. The median player landed 6 places from where he was projected.

#PlayerTeamGamesProjectedActualFinished
1Trey McBrideARI172543161
2Tyler WarrenIND1618117410
3Travis KelceKC171811933
4Kyle PittsATL171722112
5Mark AndrewsBAL1716113115
6Brock BowersLV121591769
7Harold Fannin Jr.CLE1515817311
8Dallas GoedertPHI151581855
9Hunter HenryNE171571797
10Juwan JohnsonNO171571806
11Jake FergusonDAL171481884
12George KittleSF1114616213
13Dalton SchultzHOU171451788
14Jonnu SmithPIT171418535
15Cade OttonTB1513612221
16T.J. HockensonMIN1513111326
17Colston LovelandCHI1513016212
18Oronde Gadsden IILAC1413012222
19Chig OkonkwoTEN1712412420
20Evan EngramDEN1612310329
21Taysom HillNO131224258
22Theo JohnsonNYG1512012817
23Pat FreiermuthPIT1512011425
24Zach ErtzWAS1312012618
25AJ BarnerSEA1711714714
26Sam LaPortaDET910310727
27Dalton KincaidBUF1210212619
28David NjokuCLE111008633
29Brenton StrangeJAX129811823
30Cole KmetCHI16967936
31Dawson KnoxBUF169510428
32Mike GesickiCIN12947141
33Noah FantCIN13907537
34Isaiah LikelyBAL12866245
35Mason TaylorNYJ12858634
36Tucker KraftGB88411724
37Noah GrayKC14783959
38Gunnar HelmTEN15778931
39Colby ParkinsonLAR147613016
40Austin HooperNE13755947

A finish six or more places from the projection is marked. Projected totals are the sum of that player’s weekly forecasts, each made with only what was known before that week.