Projection model

Fantasy Football Model

A 1-point-PPR projection for every position, trained on 27 seasons and measured against the only benchmark that matters.

Player-weeks trained on
153,026
1999–2025
Seasons back-tested
20
each fitted only on what came before
Best gain over recent form
15%
defense, where the market carries it
Worst gain over recent form
7%
the honest number for a noisy target

2026, before it happens

Every projection here rests on a record that stops at the end of 2025. Two limits are worth knowing before the board is used as a draft aid.

  • No rookies. A player with no prior NFL game has no history to project from, so he is absent rather than guessed at. This is a board of returning players.
  • Most of the schedule is not priced yet. The betting market has posted lines for part of the season. Where it has not, the input that carries kickers and defenses is missing, so those two boards are the softest here, and the accuracy tab shows why.

TETight end

Top 40 of 83 eligible

#PlayerTeamSeasonPer gameFloorCeilingPrior games
1Trey McBrideARI26015.35.221.858
2George KittleSF22713.44.625.1123
3Kyle PittsATL21612.74.723.377
4Tucker KraftGB21312.53.221.338
5Brock BowersLV19911.73.821.028
6Sam LaPortaDET18811.13.121.341
7Juwan JohnsonNO17910.52.621.977
8Dallas GoedertPHI17710.42.718.9105
9Tyler WarrenIND17010.02.618.116
10Travis KelceKC1669.72.718.4190
11Colby ParkinsonLAR1559.11.915.064
12Brenton StrangeJAX1549.12.516.532
13Hunter HenryNE1539.02.417.7128
14Theo JohnsonNYG1528.91.916.225
15Dalton SchultzHOU1508.82.617.3105
16Cade OttonTB1468.62.216.159
17Michael MayerLV1408.21.514.336
18Chig OkonkwoWAS1378.02.014.464
19Dalton KincaidBUF1337.81.016.740
20AJ BarnerSEA1267.41.714.231
21Greg DulcichMIA1257.31.515.224
22Pat FreiermuthPIT1227.21.615.173
23Tyler HigbeeLAR1217.11.312.7126
24T.J. HockensonMIN1197.01.814.496
25Mark AndrewsBAL1126.60.712.9120
26Dawson KnoxBUF1076.31.414.595
27Luke MusgraveGB1046.11.212.330
28Isaiah LikelyNYG1015.91.212.454
29Jake FergusonDAL1005.91.711.858
30Evan EngramDEN995.80.313.4123
31Mike GesickiCIN965.61.213.1120
32Cole KmetCHI925.41.211.094
33Daniel BellingerTEN905.30.710.949
34Darnell WashingtonPIT895.21.311.233
35Elijah HigginsARI895.21.112.342
36Josh OliverMIN855.00.59.761
37Albert OkwuegbunamLV855.01.011.924
38Brock WrightDET855.00.68.347
39Hunter LongJAX844.90.79.821
40Davis AllenLAR814.80.59.228

Floor and ceiling are per game, not per season: the tenth and ninetieth percentile of a single week. Adding a floor across seventeen weeks would describe a year in which the same player is unlucky every Sunday, which is not a floor anybody should plan around.

Every player on this board has at least 16 prior games, a full season. Held off it for a shorter record: Colston Loveland (15 games, would have ranked 4); Harold Fannin Jr. (15 games, would have ranked 7); Mason Taylor (12 games, would have ranked 24); Oronde Gadsden II (14 games, would have ranked 25); Jake Tonges (12 games, would have ranked 31); Terrance Ferguson (10 games, would have ranked 36); Gunnar Helm (15 games, would have ranked 37). The projections themselves are unchanged. The model still carries every one of them, and the full board is in the model’s own CSV.