Projection model

Fantasy Football Model

A 1-point-PPR projection for every position, trained on 27 seasons and measured against the only benchmark that matters.

Player-weeks trained on
153,026
1999–2025
Seasons back-tested
20
each fitted only on what came before
Best gain over recent form
15%
defense, where the market carries it
Worst gain over recent form
7%
the honest number for a noisy target

2025, with the answers

The held-out season. The model never saw a single 2025 game while it was being fitted, so this is the projection standing next to what actually happened, which is the only version of a projection worth showing.

WRWide receiver

Top 40 of 213 projected

Of the twelve players this board put at the top, 8 finished in the real top twelve. The median player landed 12 places from where he was projected.

#PlayerTeamGamesProjectedActualFinished
1Ja'Marr ChaseCIN163173144
2Puka NacuaLAR163043751
3Amon-Ra St. BrownDET172953243
4Jaxon Smith-NjigbaSEA172883602
5Justin JeffersonMIN1726620221
6DeVonta SmithPHI1724420219
7George PickensDAL172392925
8A.J. BrownPHI1523522011
9Zay FlowersBAL172352437
10Jameson WilliamsDET1723422012
11Courtland SuttonDEN1722622013
12Ladd McConkeyLAC1621918129
13Nico CollinsHOU152182268
14Tetairoa McMillanCAR1621320220
15CeeDee LambDAL1321220122
16Tee HigginsCIN1520821215
17Stefon DiggsNE1720721016
18Davante AdamsLAR142052239
19Emeka EgbukaTB1620417233
20Drake LondonATL1220420218
21Wan'Dale RobinsonNYG1620021814
22Brian Thomas Jr.JAX1420013940
23DJ MooreCHI1719717232
24Chris OlaveNO161922686
25Michael PittmanIND1719220217
26Jerry JeudyCLE1718912150
27Jauan JenningsSF1518617331
28Jaylen WaddleMIA1618519423
29Khalil ShakirBUF1618316635
30Keenan AllenLAC1718318328
31DK MetcalfPIT1517518725
32Romeo DoubsGB1617216536
33Deebo Samuel Sr.WAS1617218824
34Josh DownsIND1617013841
35Michael WilsonARI1716622110
36Jordan AddisonMIN1416513543
37Cooper KuppSEA1616311652
38Quentin JohnstonLAC1316117134
39Alec PierceIND1515918327
40Xavier WorthyKC1415811057

A finish six or more places from the projection is marked. Projected totals are the sum of that player’s weekly forecasts, each made with only what was known before that week.