Projection model

Fantasy Football Model

A 1-point-PPR projection for every position, trained on 27 seasons and measured against the only benchmark that matters.

Player-weeks trained on
153,026
1999–2025
Seasons back-tested
20
each fitted only on what came before
Best gain over recent form
15%
defense, where the market carries it
Worst gain over recent form
7%
the honest number for a noisy target

2026, before it happens

Every projection here rests on a record that stops at the end of 2025. Two limits are worth knowing before the board is used as a draft aid.

  • No rookies. A player with no prior NFL game has no history to project from, so he is absent rather than guessed at. This is a board of returning players.
  • Most of the schedule is not priced yet. The betting market has posted lines for part of the season. Where it has not, the input that carries kickers and defenses is missing, so those two boards are the softest here, and the accuracy tab shows why.

WRWide receiver

Top 40 of 155 eligible

#PlayerTeamSeasonPer gameFloorCeilingPrior games
1Puka NacuaLAR36621.57.128.643
2Jaxon Smith-NjigbaSEA33219.56.729.550
3Amon-Ra St. BrownDET31118.36.728.181
4Ja'Marr ChaseCIN29917.66.830.177
5Chris OlaveNO27716.36.226.054
6Zay FlowersBAL27115.95.026.149
7Rashee RiceKC27015.96.125.027
8Wan'Dale RobinsonTEN26815.85.324.753
9A.J. BrownNE24914.65.526.0104
10Michael WilsonARI23613.94.123.045
11Garrett WilsonNYJ22713.33.724.357
12Malik NabersNYG22513.23.924.618
13Justin JeffersonMIN22313.13.623.493
14Drake LondonATL22313.14.625.761
15Nico CollinsHOU22012.93.923.165
16Parker WashingtonJAX21812.83.422.437
17Jameson WilliamsDET21612.73.724.049
18George PickensDAL21512.73.823.764
19CeeDee LambDAL20812.23.422.093
20Tetairoa McMillanCAR20011.82.723.616
21Tee HigginsCIN20011.73.223.181
22DK MetcalfPIT19911.73.322.9111
23Courtland SuttonDEN19911.73.523.0113
24Terry McLaurinWAS19411.42.821.5106
25Christian WatsonGB19411.43.222.246
26Jakobi MeyersJAX19011.22.822.399
27Alec PierceIND18510.92.721.563
28Davante AdamsLAR18310.83.523.0175
29Jauan JenningsMIN17910.52.821.071
30Quentin JohnstonLAC17410.22.421.544
31Ricky PearsallSF17310.22.219.519
32Rome OdunzeCHI17210.12.221.428
33Tre TuckerLV1689.82.022.146
34DeVonta SmithPHI1659.72.419.379
35Devaughn VeleNO1649.62.119.021
36Jaylen WaddleDEN1639.62.419.077
37Mike EvansSF1639.62.319.6175
38Khalil ShakirBUF1619.51.919.356
39Jalen CokerCAR1619.51.818.221
40Ryan FlournoyDAL1579.31.916.823

Floor and ceiling are per game, not per season: the tenth and ninetieth percentile of a single week. Adding a floor across seventeen weeks would describe a year in which the same player is unlucky every Sunday, which is not a floor anybody should plan around.

Every player on this board has at least 16 prior games, a full season. Held off it for a shorter record: Luther Burden III (14 games, would have ranked 26). The projections themselves are unchanged. The model still carries every one of them, and the full board is in the model’s own CSV.